The Paracas National Reserve is a protected area of Peru located in the province of Pisco, within the department of Ica.
Its name is due to the prevailing winds, the strongest of the littoral, known by the name of "Paracas" which can reach an average speed of 14.9 km / h; however, they can reach up to 32 km / h,
The Paracas National Reserve is located in one of the most desert points of the Peruvian coast, in the department of Ica, and has an area of 335,000 hectares - some 200,000 in the Pacific Ocean.
The Paracas peninsula is located in an exceptionally rich maritime zone, whose outcrops of extremely cold waters produce a great abundance of plankton that nourishes fish, crustaceans and molluscs.
With a mild climate and an annual average of 22 degrees Celsius and sun almost constantly, with low humidity, the stay becomes pleasant.
The Ballestas Islands is a group of islands near the city of Pisco, in Peru, they are composed of rock formations where an important fauna is found, birds, swindlers, guano, guanay, booby and tendril, mainly Ballestas North Islands. Center and South with an estimated area of 0.12 km².
The Ballestas Islands are located half an hour from the coast of Paracas and are located 1 hour from the city of Ica by car plus 30 minutes by boat and 260 kilometers from Lima.
It is accessed by making a circuit that is done in boats, which allows to appreciate these species in their environment safely. The complete circuit lasts approximately the hours and begins at 7:30 h. Sailing to the Ballestas Islands, on the way you can see El Candelabro which is a large geoglyph that serves as a beacon for sailors. This geoglyph is related to the lines and geoglyphs of Nazca and Pampas de Jumana.
Located northwest of the Bay of Paracas, is a geoglyph that has an area of 120 meters, which is also called Tres Cruces or Tridente. The chandelier is engraved in cream-colored rock, but mostly covered with sand. The sand never gets to erase the candelabra due to the winds that are always removing the excess sand from the channels
The reserve has great properties on the coast for the conservation and quiet reproduction of numerous bird and migratory species.
Among the most common are the pelicans, the gray gull (Larus modestus), the tendril (Larosterna inca), the skimmer (Rynchops nigra), the arctic plover (Pluvialis squatarola), the chuita (Phalacrocorax gaimardi), the guanay (Leucocarbo bougainvillii), the condor, the Humboldt penguin (in danger of extinction) and the parihuanas or flamingos (Phoenicopterus chilensis), among other species.
The fish found in this maritime zone are: the sole (Etropus extenes), the white toyo (Mustelus whitneyi ''), the bonito (Sarda chilensis), the tramboyo, the ray, the cheetah, the sardine, the anchoveta (Engraulis ringens) ), pampanito, grouper, corvina, lorna and many other species.
The mammals in this reserve are mainly represented by the fur seals (Otaria byronia), the wolf of two hairs or fur seals (Arctocephalus australis), the bufeo (Delphinius delphis) and the sea cat (Lontra felina), This one, in danger of extinction.
The reserve is also populated with leatherback and green turtles, reptiles such as lizards (Microlophus spp.) And geckos (Phyllodactylus spp.), Octopus, squid (Loligo gahi), clams and crustaceans such as the carter (Ocypode gaudichaudii), the violet crab ( Platyxantus orbigny), the muimuy (Emerita analoga), among others.